AngkorPark.org Angkor Wat tours
Tuk-tuks waiting near Ta Prohm

Your independent Angkor guide

Angkor Wat Tours Compared

Angkor Wat tours differ by group size, vehicle and what the price covers. Compare small-group, private, tuk-tuk and e-bike days and see where the Angkor Pass fits in.

  • โ˜… Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • ๐Ÿ›• Angkor Pass, temples and sunrise explained
  • โ†บ Free cancellation on most bookings

How Angkor Wat tours differ

Most Angkor tours cover the same core: Angkor Wat, Angkor Thom with the Bayon and Ta Prohm. What changes is the group, the vehicle and the extras. A small-group day is the cheapest way to get a guide. A private tour lets you set the pace and the start time. A tuk-tuk driver is a different service from a guide, and an e-bike tour adds exercise.

Check five things on every offer: group size, language, vehicle, hotel zone and whether the Angkor Pass is included. Many tours leave the pass out, so you buy it separately. The examples below show what one product costs in 2026. They are not market prices.

$20Per person for one small-group day tour example, pass not included
About 8 hoursLength of that small-group day with hotel pickup
$110Per person for a private sunrise tour by jeep or Vespa, with breakfast
A tuk-tuk on the road to Angkor Wat

Angkor Wat tours from Siem Reap

Small-group temple days, private guides, sunrise tours and e-bike rides, with live prices and availability. Check each card to see whether the Angkor Pass is included.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide โ†’

Tour types compared

Example prices per person in 2026. Each row is one example product or a range for the type.

TypeExample priceLengthAngkor PassGood for
Small-group day tour$20 per personAbout 8 hoursNot includedVisitors who want a guide at a low price
Private sunrise tour by jeep or Vespa$110 per personPickup at 4:45 a.m.Check the listingSunrise with a flexible start
Private guided e-bike, small circuit$95 per personGuided dayCheck the listingActive visitors
Private guided e-bike, grand circuit$95 per personGuided dayCheck the listingActive visitors who want the longer route
Tuk-tuk with driverAbout $10 to $30 per dayDay hireNot includedVisitors who travel on their own and read up in advance

The price gaps reflect different services, not a better deal for one type. For most first-time visitors, a small-group day or a private tuk-tuk day with a separate guide covers the main temples well. Choose a private tour if you want sunrise at your own pace or a long day with few other people.

The tour types in detail

What each one involves.

Small-group tours

One English-guided example has groups of 4 to 10 people, hotel pickup and water. Entry to Angkor and lunch are not included. The vehicle is a tuk-tuk for 1 to 3 guests and a van from 4 guests, so the real group size and vehicle can differ from the headline.

Private sunrise tours

A private sunrise tour by jeep or Vespa includes pickup at 4:45 a.m. and breakfast. The sunrise itself depends on the date and the weather. The sunrise page explains timing and access.

Tuk-tuk with a driver

A tuk-tuk driver is not a guide. Day rates run from about $10 to $30, and remote temples cost extra. A guide is a separate hire at about $30 a day.

Guided e-bike tours

Private small-circuit and grand-circuit rides by electric mountain bike cost $95 per person each. These are guided tour prices, not bike rental prices. See the itinerary for what each circuit covers.

Bicycle on your own

Bicycles are an option for getting around the park. Rental prices, battery range and charging points are not fixed, so ask your hotel or a shop before you plan a day around one.

What to check before you book

The wording differs more than the prices do.

Is the Angkor Pass included?

Often not. If it is not, add $37, $62 or $72 depending on the days you need. See the ticket page for validity and where to buy.

Language and group size

Group sizes are not fixed, and a daily German-speaking departure is not something you can count on. Check the language in the listing before you book.

Outer temples

Beng Mealea, Koh Ker and Kbal Spean have their own tickets, and Phnom Kulen has its own fee. A main-temple tour usually does not include them. See day trips.

Top level of Angkor Wat

No tour can promise the climb to the Bakan level. Minimum age is 12, and the level has maintenance days, so ask your guide on the day.

Meals and extras

Lunch is often extra. Check whether water, breakfast and hotel pickup are included and which hotel zones the pickup covers.

Angkor Wat tours: frequently asked questions

How much does an Angkor Wat tour cost?

The examples above range from $20 per person for a small-group day to $110 per person for a private sunrise tour. Entry to Angkor is often extra. These are example products in 2026, not a market range.

Does the tour price include the Angkor Pass?

Often it does not. The small-group example above excludes entry and lunch. Check each offer, then add the pass price from the ticket page if needed.

Is a tuk-tuk driver the same as a guide?

No. A driver takes you from temple to temple. A guide explains the sites and is hired separately.

Should I book a small-group or a private tour?

For most visitors a small-group day is enough to see the main temples with a guide. A private tour is worth it if you want a set start time, sunrise on your own schedule or a slower pace.

Do tours include sunrise at Angkor Wat?

Some do, and some start later in the morning. A sunrise visit depends on the date and the weather, and the pond view is not guaranteed.

Is angkorpark.org an official site or a tour operator?

No. This is an independent guide with no link to any tour company or to the park authority.

Angkor Wat tours

Sunrise tours, small-group temple days and day trips from Siem Reap compared, most with free cancellation.

Find an Angkor tour โ†’